Rent a car in Mexico with Alamo - Call Us 1 866 365 3530

Privacy Policy

THIS PRIVACY NOTICE IS PART OF THE FOLLOWING WEBSITE WWW.ALAMO.COM.MX

In accordance with the Federal Law of Personal Information Potection Data Held by Individuals, TRADE MX SAPI DE CV (hereinafter Alamo México) is able to inform you that Alamo México is responsible for your personal information. The "User" may contact Alamo Mexico at any time through our email: servicioclientes@alamo.com.mx or directly at the following address: Rafael Buelna Street, Building Las Conchas, 5 floor, Mazatlan, Sinaloa, Zip Code 82126, Mexico. Our telephone number is 01 800 112 3731. We protect and safeguard your personal information in order to avoid damage, loss, destruction, theft, alteration, as well as the unauthorized use of your personal information.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

The information must always be truthful and complete. The user will respond always for the information provided and, in any moment, will Alamo Mexico be responsible for the veracity of such information. The information requested to the user on the website www.alamo.com.mx is the following: Complete name, telephone numbers, e-mail address, credit card information, domicile and country. Your personal information will be treated based on the principles of legality, consent, information, quality, purpose, loyalty, proportionality and liability in terms of the current Legislation. The confidentiality of your personal information will be maintained, establishing and maintaining the administrative, technical and physical security measures in an effective manner, in order to avoid damage, loss, alteration, destruction, use, access or undue disclosure.

TRANSFER OF THE INFORMATION

The holder of such personal information authorizes TRADE MX SAPI DE CV., to transfer the information provided to third parties (whether a company or a person), which due to the commercial relationship with TRADE MX SAPI DE CV requires it to full business compliance; You can also transfer them to banks for contact and marketing of your financial products or services. The owner of the personal information understands and accepts that sensitive or patrimonial information may be transferred in any moment whatsoever. In case you don’t agree with the transmission above mentioned, the owner should contact us through the mail: servicioclientes@alamo.com.mx, or on our telephone is 01 800 112 3731, within a period no longer than 5 (five) business days from the publication of this notice because otherwise and after said term, accepts and authorizes TRADE MX SAPI DE CV to transfer them.

WHAT ARE THE COOKIES AND HOW ARE THEY USED?

The acceptance of cookies is not a requirement to visit our page. However, we would like to point out that the use of the process of purchasing and generating a reservation number is only possible with the activation of cookies. Cookies are small text files that identify your computer with our server as a unique user when you visit certain pages on our website and are saved by your Internet browser on your computer's hard drive. Cookies can be used to recognize your e-mail, which saves you time while you want to enter our site. We only use cookies for your convenience when you are using the Alamo Mexico website (in example, to remember who you are, when you wish to modify your reservation without having to re-enter your email address). Your browser can be configured to not accept cookies, but this would restrict the use of our page. We guarantee you that the use of cookies does not contain personal, private or confidential information, and are virus free. If you would like more information about cookies, go to http://www.allaboutcookies.org, and for information on removing them from the browser, go to http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies /index.html. In the case of use of cookies, the 'help' button found in the toolbar of most browsers will tell you how to avoid accepting new cookies, how to make the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie or how to disable all cookies.

USE OF THE INFORMATION

The requested information allows Alamo Mexico to contact users and potential customers when necessary to complete the purchase procedures. Also, Alamo Mexico will use the information obtained to: • Provide a more efficient service • Inform about new products or services that are related to the contracted or acquired ones by the client • Comply obligations contracted with our clients • Inform about changes of our products or services • Provide a better service to the user. The personal or business information provided by the user will be part of a file that will contain your profile. The user can modify their profile at any time using their user number and password.

LIMITATION OF USE AND DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

In our notification program of promotions, offers and services through email, only Alamo Mexico has access to the information collected. Additionally, we make this kind of advertising through notices and promotional emails, which will only be sent to you and those contacts registered for such purposes, this provision may be modified from time to time by sending an email to servicioclientes@alamo.com.mx. In the emails sent, offers from third parties that are our business partners may occasionally be included.

ARCO RIGHTS (ACCESS, RECTIFICATION, CANCELLATION AND OPPOSITION)

The responsible division for the management and administration of personal information is: Customer Service who can be contacted by emailing servicioclientes@alamo.com.mx or on our telephone is 01 800 112 3731. Our address is; Rafael Buelna, Building Las Conchas, 5th floor, Mazatlan, Sin. Zip Code 82126, Mexico.

TO EXERCISE YOUR ARCO RIGHTS AND REPEAL THE GRANTED CONSENT

As the holder of personal information, the "User" may exercise the ARCO rights (access, cancellation, rectification and opposition to the processing of their personal information), or repeal the consent that has been granted to Alamo Mexico, for the processing of their information personal, sending your request to the Customer Service through the email account: servicioclientes@alamo.com.mx. Said request must contain at least: (a) name and address or another way to communicate the response to your request; (b) documents that prove their identity or, legal representation, according to the case; (c) the clear and precise description of the personal information with respect to which you are requesting to exercise any of the ARCO rights, (d) the express statement to revoke your consent to the processing of your personal information and therefore, so they cannot be used ; (e) any other element that facilitates the location of personal information. Your request must be accompanied by the reasons for requesting such revocation and an official identification of the owner of the information or of his agent. In a period of 20 (twenty) business days we will attend your request and will inform you about the origin of this through the email from which the request comes. Alamo Mexico request to the user to update their information every time they suffer any modification, as this will allow to provide an efficient and personalized service.

TRANSFERS OF INFORMATION APPOINTED BY JUDICIAL REQUEST

Alamo Mexico only makes data remissions to comply with the obligations contracted with customers. Alamo Mexico will only share information when it has been required by a court order to comply with the procedural provisions.

PROTECTION

When you buy a product online, bank details will be requested to which we offer security and confidentiality, because we have a secure server under the SSL (Secure Socket Layer) protocol so that the information they send is transmitted encrypted to ensure your protection. To verify that you are in a protected environment, make sure that an "S" appears in the navigation bar "http": //. However, despite having more secure tools every day, the protection of information sent over the Internet cannot be guaranteed 100%; Therefore, once received, we will make our best effortsto safeguard the information.

CHANGES IN THE PRIVACY NOTICE

We reserve the right to make modifications or updates to this privacy notice at any time, for the attention of new legislation or jurisprudence, internal policies, new requirements for the provision or offering of our services or products and market practices. These modifications will be available to the public through our website www.alamo.com.mx, section privacy notice.

ACCEPTANCE OF THE TERMS

This Privacy Statement is subject to the terms and conditions of the Alamo Mexico website described above, which constitutes a legal agreement between the user and Alamo Mexico. If the user uses the services of the Alamo Mexico site, it means that he has read, understood and agreed to the terms set out above.

AUTHORITY

If the user / client consider that their rights have been violated in connection with the protection of personal information, they have the right to go to the corresponding authority to exercise their rights The competent authority is the National Institute of Transparency, Access to Information and Information Protection (INAI), its website is: www.ifai.mx.

LAST UPDATED

Dear user, you are notified that the Privacy Notice was modified on June 28, 2018.

Join our newsletter

Be first in to know about news and offers exclusive

Cargando ...