Rental information
Coverages and protections
Learn what each protection level covers and how it affects the security deposit on your rental.
What is vehicle protection?
When you rent a vehicle, you are responsible for any damage it may suffer during the rental period. Protection limits that responsibility: it defines up to what amount you are liable and from what amount Alamo responds.
That is why every rental includes protection. You can purchase it online when booking or at the counter when picking up the vehicle, and the level you choose determines your deductible and the security deposit.
In short
- Every rental includes protection: purchased online or at the counter.
- It is charged per rental day, not per incident.
- The higher the protection level, the lower the deductible and the security deposit.
- It is not medical insurance and does not cover personal belongings.
Our three protection levels
With the lowest security deposit on the market
Premium
Travel with the least worry possible
- Collision and Total Theft (CDW-TP) coverage with a 0% deductible.
- You do not have to pay a deductible (DP).
- Third-Party Liability (TPL) up to $3,000,000 MXN.
- Personal Accident Insurance (PAI) for vehicle passengers up to $1,000,000 MXN per event.
- Roadside Assistance Protection (RAP).
- Security deposit: $2,000 MXN
Complete
Best balance between protection and price
- Collision and Total Theft (CDW-TP) coverage with a 10% deductible.
- Third-Party Liability (TPL) up to $3,000,000 MXN.
- Personal Accident Insurance (PAI) for vehicle passengers up to $1,000,000 MXN per event.
- Roadside Assistance Protection (RAP).
- Security deposit: $4,000 MXN
MINIMUM
The basics to travel
- Third-Party Liability (TPL) up to $3,000,000 MXN.
- Personal Accident Insurance (PAI) for car passengers up to $1,000,000 MXN per event.
- Security deposit: $10,000 MXN
What each protection includes
Comparison of the coverages included in each level.
| Coverage | Premium | Broad | Basic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Collision damage and total theft coverage (CDW-TP) | 0% deductible | 10% deductible | Not included |
| Deductible protection (DP) | Included | Not included | Not included |
| Third-party liability for damages (TPL)Up to $3,000,000 MXN | Included | Included | Included |
| Personal accident insurance (PAI)Up to $1,000,000 MXN per event | Included | Included | Included |
| Roadside Assistance Protection (RAP) | Included | Included | Not included |
The exact detail of each coverage, its exclusions and the applicable deductible are confirmed in the rental agreement when you pick up the vehicle.
The security deposit
Every rental includes protection
The only difference is where you purchase it: when booking online, or at the counter when picking up your vehicle. In both cases it is in place before you drive away and its cost is covered the same way.
When you pick up the vehicle, a hold is placed on the main driver's credit card. That amount is released when the car is returned without incident and depends on the protection level you purchased: the higher the level, the lower the deductible and the security deposit.
- Premium$2,000 MXN
- Broad$4,000 MXN
- Basic$10,000 MXN
