Rental information

Coverages and protections

Learn what each protection level covers and how it affects the security deposit on your rental.

What is vehicle protection?

When you rent a vehicle, you are responsible for any damage it may suffer during the rental period. Protection limits that responsibility: it defines up to what amount you are liable and from what amount Alamo responds.

That is why every rental includes protection. You can purchase it online when booking or at the counter when picking up the vehicle, and the level you choose determines your deductible and the security deposit.

In short

  • Every rental includes protection: purchased online or at the counter.
  • It is charged per rental day, not per incident.
  • The higher the protection level, the lower the deductible and the security deposit.
  • It is not medical insurance and does not cover personal belongings.

Our three protection levels

With the lowest security deposit on the market

  • Premium

    Travel with the least worry possible

    • Collision and Total Theft (CDW-TP) coverage with a 0% deductible.
    • You do not have to pay a deductible (DP).
    • Third-Party Liability (TPL) up to $3,000,000 MXN.
    • Personal Accident Insurance (PAI) for vehicle passengers up to $1,000,000 MXN per event.
    • Roadside Assistance Protection (RAP).
    • Security deposit: $2,000 MXN
  • Complete

    Best balance between protection and price

    • Collision and Total Theft (CDW-TP) coverage with a 10% deductible.
    • Third-Party Liability (TPL) up to $3,000,000 MXN.
    • Personal Accident Insurance (PAI) for vehicle passengers up to $1,000,000 MXN per event.
    • Roadside Assistance Protection (RAP).
    • Security deposit: $4,000 MXN
  • MINIMUM

    The basics to travel

    • Third-Party Liability (TPL) up to $3,000,000 MXN.
    • Personal Accident Insurance (PAI) for car passengers up to $1,000,000 MXN per event.
    • Security deposit: $10,000 MXN

What each protection includes

Comparison of the coverages included in each level.

Comparison of coverages included in the Basic, Broad and Premium protection levels
Coverage Premium Broad Basic
Collision damage and total theft coverage (CDW-TP)0% deductible10% deductibleNot included
Deductible protection (DP)IncludedNot includedNot included
Third-party liability for damages (TPL)Up to $3,000,000 MXNIncludedIncludedIncluded
Personal accident insurance (PAI)Up to $1,000,000 MXN per eventIncludedIncludedIncluded
Roadside Assistance Protection (RAP)IncludedIncludedNot included

The exact detail of each coverage, its exclusions and the applicable deductible are confirmed in the rental agreement when you pick up the vehicle.

The security deposit

Every rental includes protection

The only difference is where you purchase it: when booking online, or at the counter when picking up your vehicle. In both cases it is in place before you drive away and its cost is covered the same way.

When you pick up the vehicle, a hold is placed on the main driver's credit card. That amount is released when the car is returned without incident and depends on the protection level you purchased: the higher the level, the lower the deductible and the security deposit.

  • Premium$2,000 MXN
  • Broad$4,000 MXN
  • Basic$10,000 MXN
whatsapp action button